OPINION BY
[…] SWIF asserts that the Board’s role in disputes over SWIF’s coverage is well settled. State Workmens’ Insurance Fund v. Caparo Real Estate, 160 Pa.Cmwlth. 581, 635 A.2d 705 (1993). SWIF also maintains that, although the legislation cited by the court in Caparo was repealed and recodified, the reenacted statute has not narrowed the scope of the Board’s jurisdiction. Department of General Services v. Limbach Company, 862 A.2d 713, 717 n. 6 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004), aff'd, 586 Pa. 479, 895 A.2d 527 (2006).
Petitioners respond that section 1724 of the Procurement Code grants the Board exclusive jurisdiction over “claims ... filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)” and does not apply to the present matter.