OPINION BY
[…] *852The Declaratory Judgments Act provides that relief will not be available under that statute with respect to any proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a). SWIF has filed a preliminary objection to Count I of the complaint, asserting that the Board has exclusive jurisdiction to determine Petitioners’ claims under the policy issued to Workforce by SWIF.
Pursuant to section 1724(a)(1) of the Procurement Code,4 the Board has “exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1). According to SWIF, both Dependable’s claim pursuant to the alternate employers endorsement in the policy issued to Workforce by SWIF and Hanover’s claim to be a beneficiary, assignee, or subrogee under that policy fall within the Board’s jurisdiction.