Hanover Insurance Co. v. State Workers' Insurance Fund
[…] Pennsylvania Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, 603, Pa. 452, 985 A.2d 678 (2009), I respectfully dissent.

Petitioners filed an action seeking a declaration to determine coverage under a policy that they have with the State Workers’ Insurance Fund (SWIF) for workers’ compensation as well as for defense costs and indemnity paid. The issue in this case is whether the Board of Claims has jurisdiction over those types of claims.

The majority holds that under Section 1724(a)(1) of the Procurement Code,1 the Board has “exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)” to review coverage disputes involving SWIF workers’ compensation policies. 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1).