Hanover Insurance Co. v. State Workers' Insurance Fund
[…] The Procurement Code provides a comprehensive method for Commonwealth agencies for procurement, which is defined as the “[b]uying, purchasing, renting, leasing, licensing or otherwise acquiring any supplies, services or construction. The term also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any supply, service or construction, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract and all phases of contract administration.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Section 511 sets forth the methods by which contracts can be awarded under the Procurement Code. It provides:

All Commonwealth agency contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding under section 512 (relating to competitive sealed bidding) except as provided in:
Section 512.1 (relating to competitive electronic auction bidding).
Section 513 (relating to competitive sealed proposals).
Section 514 (relating to small procurements).
Section 515 (relating to sole source procurement).
*860Section 516 (relating to emergency procurement).
Section 517 (relating to multiple awards).
Section 518 (relating to competitive selection procedures for certain services).
Section 519 (relating to selection procedure for insurance and notary bonds).

62 Pa.C.S. § 511.

Chapter 17 of the Procurement Code, in which the Board of Claims’ jurisdiction is set forth, is titled “Legal and Contractual Remedies.”