dissenting.
[…] Dissen ting — J ustice PASHMAN — 1.
To justify its position that the Commissioner can set standards which contravene the above-cited portion of N.J.S.A. 44:7-81(c), the majority relies *391upon the introductory clause in N.J.S.A. 44:7-76, which reads “[sjubject to the provisions of this act.. .” Somehow, the majority finds that this stock phrase gives the Commissioner full discretion to enforce or to ignore the substantive provisions of the statute. There is no justification for this interpretation.
The Majority reads N.J.S.A. 44:7-81(c) as the provision granting discretion to the Commissioner. In fact, N.J.S.A. 44:7-81(c) unequivocally directs the Commissioner to set eligibility standards “making due allowance for a minimum standard of living compatible with decency and health.” The act does not merely suggest that the Commissioner set such standards in his discretion: it directs him to act in accord with the statutory criteria.