However, because suit was instituted after the repeal of the criminal statute, Appellant argues that her claim is not barred, since she did file suit within the new six-year statute of limitations.
Appellee argues that the running of the criminal statute of limitations prior to its repeal extinguished any and all right to institute a civil action for support. His argument is based on a statutory analysis of the provisions of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 and JARA, the basis of which is described supra in the development of the law in this opinion. His conclusion, however, is that § 25(b) of the Judiciary Act of 197613 which states “[n]o cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this act shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this act” is controlling, and bars Appellant’s suit.
Appellee would argue that when the time prescribed in a statute of limitations expires, the right to recover is defeat*277ed, and when a right is thus completely extinguished, it cannot be reinstated or revived by a change in the limitations law.