dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I believe that the plain and unambiguous language of Section 440(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (the “Act”) mandates a finding contrary to that of the Majority in this case, I respectfully dissent.
Section 440(a) provides that in a contested case where the workers’ compensation claimant ultimately prevails in whole or in part, and the employer lacked a “reasonable basis” for the contest, certain enumerated costs shall be awarded to the successful claimant in addition to the compensation award. 77 P.S. § 996(a). Those costs expressly include “costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings.” Id. The statute says nothing about compensating paraprofessional expenses which may have been incurred by the claimant’s attorney.