Retired, Specially Assigned.
[…] Two other statutes are pertinent, both in title 23, which deals with the inspection of vehicles. Section 23-104(a) provides, in relevant part, that every vehicle driven on the highways in this State must have glazing equipment “meeting or exceeding the standards established jointly by the [MVA] and the [ASED].” Section 23—104(b)(2) requires those agencies to adopt regulations consistent with Federal law for that kind of equipment, and they have done so. Section 23-105(a)(1), mirroring § 22-406(i)(2), provides that, “[i]f a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet *684the standards established under this subtitle ... the officer shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety equipment repair order.” Such an order requires the owner of the vehicle to have the equipment corrected as necessary within 10 days.