OPINION BY
[…] R.R. at 6301a-6302a. PEDP argues that because Section 1313 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1313, and Section 441a.7(f) of the Board’s Regulations, 58 Pa.Code § 441a.7(f), apply to slot machine applicants,9 the criteria set forth therein cannot form the basis for the Board’s determination as to whether PEDP, as a licensee, has maintained financial suitability. PEDP’s position is without merit.
Section 1313 of the Gaming Act, which is clearly applicable to slot machine applicants, provides in pertinent part:
*269(a) Applicant financial information.— The board shall require each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the information, documentation and assurances concerning financial background and resources as the board deems necessary to establish by clear and convincing evidence the financial stability, integrity and responsibility of the applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company, including, but not limited to, bank references, business and personal income and disbursement schedules, tax returns and other reports filed with governmental agencies, and business and personal accounting and check records and ledgers. In addition, each applicant shall in writing authorize the examination of all bank accounts and records as may be deemed necessary by the board.
[[Image here]]
(e) Applicant’s operational viability. — In assessing the financial viability of the proposed licensed facility, the board shall make a finding, after review of the application, that the applicant is likely to maintain a financially successful, viable and efficient business operation and will likely be able to maintain a steady level of growth of revenue to the Commonwealth pursuant to section 1403 (relating to establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution). Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, an applicant that includes a commitment or promise to pay a slot machine license fee in excess of the amount provided in section 1209 or a distribution of terminal revenue in excess of the amounts provided in sections 1403, 1405 (relating to Pennsylvania Race Horse Development Fund) and 1407 (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund) shall not be deemed a financially successful, viable or efficient business operation and shall not be approved for a slot machine license.