This is because of a Probate Court’s unique position within its community to understand the needs of a conserved person in conjunction with its experience regarding the capabilities of neutral third party conservators to fulfill those needs. See footnote 5 of this dissent.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 45a-650 (e) provides in relevant part: “[I]n the absence of any such nomination [of a proposed conservator by the conserved person], the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 45a-644.” (Emphasis added.)