(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilton Meadows Ltd. Partnership v. Coratolo, 299 Conn. 819, 828, 14 A.3d 982 (2011). “A statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Id., 825.
It is against this legal backdrop that I begin by underscoring the plain language of the statute with respect to a Probate Court’s authority to appoint a neutral third party conservator. Section 45a-650 (h) provides in relevant part: “[I]f the court does not appoint the person appointed, designated or nominated by the respondent or conserved person, the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 45a-644. In considering who to appoint as conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowledge of the respondent’s or conserved person’s preferences regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the proposed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conservator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservator-ship to the estate of the respondent or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator’s commitment to promoting the respondent’s or conserved person’s welfare and independence, and (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator.” *262(Emphasis added.) I construe this language to be plain and unambiguous when read in context with the statute as a whole.