Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Department of Education
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) Connecticut Associated Builders & Contractors v. Hartford, supra, 251 Conn. 182.

General Statutes § 35-35, for example, provides in relevant part that “any person . . . injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall recover treble damages . . . .” (Emphasis added.)