dissenting.
[…] While I do not suggest that the Majority envisioned this scenario, I do respectfully suggest that it is consistent with the Majority’s holding. I suggest also that it is wholly inconsistent with the Lark decision, and the wisdom that guided that pronouncement.
Because I view the Atkins and Brady issues as two claims in a single PCRA petition, I would conclude that the PCRA court issued an interlocutory order deciding only one of the two claims before it. This Court has exclusive jurisdiction only over final orders arising from capital cases, including those invoking the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4) (providing that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases: ... (4) Automatic review of sentences as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9546(d) (relating to relief and order) and 9711(h) (relating to review of death sentence).”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (“A final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h) (“A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the