Board of Trustees of the University of Maine System v. Associated Colt Staff of the University of Maine System
[…] When it executed the agreement, the University may have assumed that the “static” rule would prevail on expiration, but that assumption was dispelled before the agreement expired, and is secured neither in contract nor law. Moreover, the unfairness that the Court finds compelling in this case could have been addressed in the original agreement or could have been the subject of bargaining before the expiration of the agreement.

I reject the University’s contention that the Board’s order compels the University to implement a wage increase that it never agreed to, in violation of 26 M.R.S.A. § 1026(1)(C) (“neither party is compelled to agree to a proposal or required to make a concession”) and our holding in Caribou Sch. Dep’t v. Caribou Teachers’ Ass’n, 402 A.2d 1279 (Me.1979) (finding that the Board, by ordering retroactive payment of wage and benefit increases, was making a contract for the parties, which the Board did not have the authority to do).