DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
First, the trial court erred in applying the doctrine of primary jurisdiction in this case because the PUC does not have subject matter jurisdiction over a public utility’s liability in common law actions.
The PUC is a creature of statute and, as such, has only those powers which are expressly conferred upon it by the legislature and those powers which arise by necessary implication. Feingold v. Bell of Pennsylvania, 477 Pa. 1, 383 A.2d 791 (1977). Under section 701 of the Public *401Utility Code (Code), when a person files a complaint with the PUC against a public utility, the PUC may determine only whether the public utility is in violation “of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC].” Section 701 of Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 701. A common law action filed against a public utility is “in addition to” any action the PUC might take against the public utility under the Code. Section 103(c) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 103(c).