State v. Blackmer
[…] The closest this Court has come to making “well defined and established rules” is Duff, which suggests that the trial court look at considerations similar to those used in determining post-conviction bail. 151 Vt. at 441, 563 A.2d at 263-64 (citing with apparent approval Fountaine v. Mullen, 336 A.2d 1138, 1144 (R.1.1976)). Today, the Court, while apparently citing Duff with approval, takes a step back from that decision by failing to apply any such standards. Post-conviction bail decision making is controlled by statute. See 13 V.S.A. § 7574 (judge shall consider factors set forth in 13 Y.S.A. § 7554(b) and defendant’s conduct during trial and the fact of conviction) and 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b) (judge shall look at “nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the weight of the evidence against the accused, the accused’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings”; judge may also consider any “[rjecent history of actual violence or threats of violence” as bearing on the “character and mental condition of the accused”). The majority does not adopt these or any such guiding considerations for pretrial bail decisions.