State v. Afanador
[…] When defendant, Nando, Acobes, and Ruiz later returned to defendant’s home as agreed, Ruiz gave his fellow officers a prearranged signal and they moved in to arrest. A search of the trunk of Acobes’ car revealed a brown paper bag containing 535 grams of cocaine. Laboratory tests fixed the cocaine’s purity at eighty-four percent.

II

A jury convicted defendant of violating the “drug kingpin” statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, which provides in pertinent part:

*169A person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager, to engage for profit in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into or transport in this State methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or any controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof. Leader of narcotics trafficking network is a crime of the first degree and upon conviction thereof * * * a person shall be sentenced to an ordinary term of life imprisonment during which the person must serve 25 years before being eligible for parole. * * *.
Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:l-8 a conviction of leader of narcotics trafficking network shall not merge with the conviction for any offense [that] is the object of the conspiracy. * * *.
It shall not be necessary in any prosecution under this section for the State to prove that any intended profit was actually realized. The trier of fact may infer that a particular scheme or course of conduct was undertaken for profit from all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to the number of persons involved in the scheme or course of conduct, the actor’s net worth and his expenditures in relation to his legitimate sources of income, the amount or purity of the specified controlled dangerous substance or controlled dangerous substance analog involved, or the amount of cash or currency involved.

The statute was enacted as part of the “Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1986,” L. 1987, c. 106; N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to -23. The introduction to that Act noted that