Licensee appealed and was granted a hearing before a hearing examiner who recommended tha
[…] Licensee appealed and was granted a hearing before a hearing examiner who recommended that the Board deny Licensee’s application for renewal. The Board accepted the hearing examiner’s recommendation, and Licensee further appealed to the trial court, which conducted a hearing de novo and affirmed the Board’s decision. Licensee appeals to this Court.3
Section 470(a) of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-470(a), provides in pertinent part:
Unless the Board shall have given ten days’ previous notice to the applicant of objections to the renewal of his license, based upon violation by the licensee or his servants, agents *287or employees of any of the laws of the Commonwealth or regulations of the board relating to the manufacture, transportation, use, storage, importation, possession or sale of liquors, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages, or the conduct of a licensed establishment, or unless the applicant has by his own act become a person of ill repute, or unless the premises do not meet the requirements of this act or the regulations of the board, the license of a licensee shall be renewed.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated that there is perhaps no other area of permissible state action within which the exercise of the police power of a state is more plenary than the regulation and control of the use and sale of alcoholic beverages.