This . . . does not include care or services related to an organ transplant procedure.” Federal medicaid law provides payment by the federal government to the states for medical assistance provided to an illegal alien only if “such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition”; 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (2) (A); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1611 (b) (1) (A);6 and defines *491“ ‘emergency medical condition’ ” as “a medical condition . . . manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—(A) placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, (B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (3). The United States Department of Health and Human Services (Department of Health and Human Services) has adopted an implementing regulation that adds to this definition the condition that the medical condition must be of “sudden onset.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.255.* *****7