Neither party, however, points to any federal medicaid law requiring states to provide medical assistance to illegal aliens who receive treatment for an emergency medical condition. Section 1396b (v) (2) merely provides that the federal government *492will pay states for such medical assistance if it is provided. Because neither party disputes the issue, however, I assume that the definition of emergency medical condition set forth in the Uniform Policy Manual, supra, § 3000.01, is at least as broad as that set forth at § 1396b (v) (3).
Title 8 of the United States Code, § 1621 (d), provides: “A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”
Judge Lavery, in his dissenting opinion, argued that the definition in the Uniform Policy Manual, supra, § 3000.01, was broader than the federal statutory definition. Szewczyk v. Dept. of Social Services, supra, 77 Conn.