“(i) Placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy;
*495“(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
‘•(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”
Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, §440.170 (e), defines “ ‘[ejmergency hospital services’ ” as services that “(1) Are necessary to prevent the death or serious impairment of the health of a recipient; and
“(2) Because of the threat to the life or health of the recipient necessitate the use of the most accessible hospital available that is equipped to furnish the services . . . .”
As I have indicated, § 1396b (v) was enacted in response to the decision of a United States District Court in July, 1986. See Lewis v.