*506This interpretation not only is consistent with the genealogy and legislative history of § 1396b (v) (3), but it also advances general federal policy. Federal law provides that illegal aliens are ineligible for state and local governments public benefits; see 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (a); unless the state specifically enacts a law providing for such benefits after August 22, 1996. See 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (d). There are a small number of narrowly defined exceptions to this law, including one authorizing states to provide “[assistance for health care items and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1396b [v] [3] of title 42) of the alien involved . ...” 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (b) (1). The legislative history of § 1621, which was enacted as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub.