“(2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1011 et seq.], or
“(3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212 (d)
(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182 (d) (5)] for less than one year,
“is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection [c] of this section).
“(b) . . . Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to the following State or local public benefits:
“(1) Assistance for health care items and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1396b [v] [3] of title 42) of the alien involved . . . .”
Title 8 of the United States Code, § 1611, provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in [8 U.S.C. § 1641]) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit (as defined *491in subsection [c] of this section).
“(b) ... (1) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to the following Federal public benefits:
“(A) Medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396b et seq.] . . . for care and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1903 [v] [3] of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396b (v) (3)]) of the alien involved . . . .”