“(b) ... (1) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to the following Federal public benefits:
“(A) Medical assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396b et seq.] . . . for care and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1903 [v] [3] of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396b (v) (3)]) of the alien involved . . . .”
Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 440.255 (c) (1), provides that medical assistance payments are available for treatment of an illegal alien if “[t]he alien has, after sudden onset, a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in:
“(i) Placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy;
“(ii) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
“(iii) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part . . . .”