The Emergency Medical 'Treatment and Active Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (e), provides in relevant part: “(1) The term ‘emergency medical condition’ means—
“(A) a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
“(i) placing the health of the individual ... in serious jeopardy,
“(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
“(in) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part . . . .”
Title 8 of the United States Code, § 1621, provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not—
“(1) a qualified alien (as defined in [8 U.S.C. § 1641]),
“(2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1011 et seq.], or
“(3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212 (d)
(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1182 (d) (5)] for less than one year,
“is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection [c] of this section).
“(b) . . . Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to the following State or local public benefits:
“(1) Assistance for health care items and services that are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition (as defined in section 1396b [v] [3] of title 42) of the alien involved . . . .”