Accordingly, although I believe that the Appellate Court applied an improper standard, I would conclude that the impropriety was harmless and that its judgment should be affirmed.
After this appeal was filed, counsel for the plaintiff notified this court that the plaintiff had died. Subsequently, this court granted a motion to substitute Michael R. Kerin, the temporary administrator of Szewczyk’s estate, as plaintiff. For convenience, references to the plaintiff in this dissenting opinion are to Szewczyk.
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (3), provides: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘emergency medical condition’ means a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
“(A) placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy,
“(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or “(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.”
Uniform Policy Manual, supra, § 3005.05 (C), provides that an alien who does not qualify as an eligible noncitizen “is eligible for [medical assistance] only, if he or she has an emergency medical condition.”