Commonwealth v. Parker White Metal Co.
[…] . The Federal Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution, in pertinent part, provides:

No state shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
Article III, Section 32, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: *104The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law.

These sections have been construed to be in purpose and meaning sufficiently similar to warrant like treatment. Laudenberger; Baltimore & Ohio R. Co. v. Comm. Dept. of Labor and Industry, 461 Pa. 68, 334 A.2d 636 (1975); Moyer v. Phillips, 462 Pa. 395, 341 A.2d 441 (1975); Kroger Co. v.