In Re Adoption of K.L.R.F.
[…] It does not include the unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.

By the statute’s definition of “parent”, appellant, although not the natural parent of the Indian child, is the adoptive parent of the child, and as such qualifies as a parent entitled to seek the protections afforded by. the Act.

We turn next to appellant’s contention that the hearing court ignored or misconstrued certain provisions of the Act which require the return of an Indian child to its parents upon the parents’ withdrawal of consent to a foster care placement. Section 1913(b) provides that:

Any parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.