with whom CALKINS, J., joins, dissenting.
[…] The fact that a perpetrator of a crime employs a firearm in the course of the offense immediately and substantially increases the danger of his actions. The enhanced sentencing classifications appropriately reflect the increased danger presented by those who use a firearm in the commission of an unlawful act.5
[¶ 33] Pursuant to Maine law, a dangerous weapon includes “a firearm or any other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance ... capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(A) (2006). A firearm is “any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive and includes any such weapon commonly referred to as a pistol, revolver, rifle, gun, machine gun or shotgun.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(12-A) (2006). The statutory definition of a “firearm” does not include toy guns, or paintball or pellet guns (which expel paint or metal pellets by use of compressed air).