Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] Id. (emphasis added). See also Ark. Code Ann. § 23-1-101 (Repl. 2002).

Following the broad foregoing grant of authority to do all things “necessary or expedient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction, or in the discharge of its duty,” the General Assembly, without limiting the general authority granted by the statute, specifically designated and enumerated some of those powers in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-304(a) (Repl. 2002), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The commission, upon complaint, or upon its own motion, shall, upon reasonable notice and after a hearing, have the power to:
(1) Find and fix just, reasonable, and sufficient rates to be thereafter observed, enforced, and demanded by any public utility;
(2) Determine the reasonable, safe, adequate, and sufficient service to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed by any •public utility and to fix this service by its order, rule, or regulation;
(3) Ascertain and fix adequate and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and services to be furnished, imposed, observed, and followed by any or all public utilitiesf.]

Id.

Subsection (1) of § 23-2-304(a) authorizes the Commission to “find and fix just, reasonable, and sufficient rates.” The Commission is further vested with the sole and exclusive jurisdiction and authority to determine the rates to be charged by utilities. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-201 (a) (1987). In addition, the Commission has the responsibility, when faced with unreasonable rates, to fix reasonable ones. Ark.