Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] Id. These utilities are “directly related to the continued health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of Arkansas.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-301(a) (Repl. 2002).

Subsection (3) of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-304(a) specifically confirms the authority of the Commission to “[ascertain and fix adequate and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and services to be furnished, imposed, observed, and followed by any or all public utilities.”