Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] (2) Nothing in this section shall prevent the commission from revoking its approval at any time and fixing other rates and charges for the product or commodity or service if, after reasonable notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates or charges unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or discriminatory.
(b) The commission shall have the power to fix a reasonable and just sliding scale of rates for public utilities.

Id.

Appellant further argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-108 must be read in harmony with Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-406 (Repl. 2002), which provides:

For the purpose of justifying the reasonableness of a proposed new rate schedule, a utility may utilize either an historical test period of twelve (12) consecutive calendar months or a forward-looking test period of twelve (12) consecutive calendar months consisting of six (6) months of actual historical data derived from the books and records of the utility and six (6) months of projected data which together shall be the period or test year upon which fair and reasonable rates shall be determined by the Arkansas Public Service Commission. However, the commission shall also permit adjustments to any test year so utilized to reflect the effects on an annualized basis of any and all changes in circumstances which may occur within twelve (12) months after the end of the test year where such changes are both reasonably known and measurable.

Id.

In City of El Dorado, supra, the dispute involved a tariff filed by Arkansas Louisiana Gas Company to increase the minimum monthly service charges on customers’ meters from $1.17 toll.87 based upon specific increases in costs of providing services.