MAJORITY OPINION
[…] We agree and, when we look at these sections, we find that each one contains very clear and specific directions that an order for either inpatient or outpatient commitment must be supported by jury findings.
Section 574.032 states that a hearing for extended mental health services — the type of hearing held here — “must be before a jury,” unless that right is waived. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.032(b). This section also provides, “In a hearing before a jury, the jury shall determine if the proposed patient is mentally ill and meets the criteria for court-ordered mental health services.” Id. at 574.032(f).
Section 574.035 contains the criteria that must be met before an individual is ordered to extended inpatient or extended outpatient mental health services.