The Legislature undoubtedly found that in 1946 Congress enacted the National School Lunch Act “to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation’s children.” 42 U. S. C. A. § 1751 et seq. The scheme- of the Act -contemplated a matching fund program with states which chose to meet minimum nutritional requirements of needy school children. After 20 years experience Congress passed the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, 42 U. S. C. A. § 1771 et seq., in which it recognized “the demonstrated relationship between food and good nutrition and the capacity of children to develop and learn, based on the years of cumulative successful experience under the national school lunch program * * 42 U. S. C. A. § 1771. Congressional understanding of the importance of adequate nutrition for school children is further reflected in the following comment made by YieePresident (then Senator) Mondale during deliberations on 1972 amendments to the National School Lunch Act: