Stuhler v. State
[…] We think that this focus of the jury argument could only have increased the already substantial risk that the jury would not find it necessary to agree as to which type of injury the appellant inflicted. In our view, the failure to instruct the jury that it must unanimously determine that the appellant caused at least one of the two types of injury deprived her of a fair and impartial trial.44

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

KELLER, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which WOMACK, KEASLER, and HERVEY, JJ., joined.

. Tex Pen.Code § 22.04(a)(1) and (2)("A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual ... serious bodily injury [or] serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury[.]’').

. Stuhler v. State, (Tex.App.-Fort Worth, No. 2-04-208-CR, 2005 WL 2402686, delivered September 29, 2005).

. Because of bruising on M.V.'s abdomen and the elevated liver enzymes, Dr.