Brown, then, pushed Packer s shoulder or upper chest (there is some discrepancy, though that seems legally insignificant) to get by her and out the trailer door. Packer fell on a sofa.
Police officers arrived shortly afterward. Neither Brown nor Packer called the authorities. I infer a neighbor hearing the ruckus probably did. Packer asserted she was uninjured, and the officers saw nothing to indicate otherwise.
The trial was, in a word, brief. All of the witness testimony is contained in about 14 pages of the record.
Under K.S.A. 21-3412a(a) domestic battery is: “(1) Intentionally or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member; or (2) intentionally causing physical contact with a family or household member by a family or household member when done in a rude, insulting, or angiy manner/’ The statute essentially makes simple batteiy, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3412, a separate and somewhat more serious offense when committed between persons sharing a house or a family connection. Brown was charged under the second subsection of the statute.