Watkins v. Nelson
[…] But before ordering such a transfer under the statutory scheme, the Superior Court must make the disputed custody determination and, if necessary, appoint a guardian until that determination can be made. Whereas N.J.S.A 9:2-5 precludes the surviving non-custodial parent’s automatic accession to custody of his or her child, the statute does not concomitantly enhance the status of those who temporarily take custody upon the death of the custodial parent. Todd v. Sheridan, 268 N.J.Super. 387, 397-98, 633 A.2d 1009 (App.Div.1993). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 does not contain a standard to be applied when deciding a custody dispute. The second sentence in the statute confers upon the Superior Court the power, “in an action brought by a guardian ad litem on behalf of the children,” to appoint and remove guardians, and to make “such judgments and orders, from time to time, as the circumstances of the ease and the benefit of the children shall require.” N.J.S.A. 9:2-5.