If the defendant were correct about the evidence, he would be correct about the conclusion. He is not.
¶44 When assessing sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction, the facts and inferences from the facts must be considered in the light most favorable to the State and the question is “whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 214, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).
¶45 Under RCW 69.50.4013(1), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance,” with exceptions not applicable here. The only element of the crime that is at issue is the fact of possession by the defendant. See State v.