Furnish v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree.

Aggravating circumstances are not criminal offenses subject to double jeopardy considerations. Furthermore, the jury was only required to find that the murder was committed under one aggravating circumstance. The first two aggrava-tors were clearly proper. Error, if any, in instructing on the third was harmless and did not prejudice Appellant. RCr 9.24.

3. Mitigating Circumstances

Appellant was not entitled to a complicity or accomplice instruction as mitigation. KRS 532.025(2)(b)(5) provides, “[t]he defendant was an accomplice in a capital offense committed by another person and his participation in the capital offense was relatively minor.” In denying Appellant’s request for such mitigating instruction, the trial court stated: