with whom Justice Steele joins, dissenting.
[…] Pursuant to section 404(b)(1), the EPA develops section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, in conjunction with the Corps, for use by the Corps as the permitting authority.54 In evaluating all applications for Department of the Army permits, the Corps will deny a permit involving activities with section 404 discharges into navigable waters unless the discharge complies with the EPA’s 404(b)(1) Guidelines.55 In addition to ensuring compliance with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, the Corps considers wetlands mitigation throughout the permit *571application review process.56 A general statement of the Corps’ wetlands mitigation policy for evaluating permit applications is set forth in 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r).57 This general statement is not, however, “a substitute for the mitigation requirements necessary to ensure that a permit action under section 404 of the Clean Water Act complies with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines.” 58
Provisions addressing compliance with the EPA’s 404(b)(1) Guidelines are set forth in 40 C.F.R. pt. 230 at subpart B. In reviewing an application’s compliance with the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines and determining whether to grant or deny a permit for the discharge of fill material into wetlands, the Corps must further follow the general policies of 33 C.F.R. pt. 320 and procedures of 33 C.F.R. pt. 325.59 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g) states that “[authorization of work or structures by [the Department of the Army] does not convey a property right, nor authorize any injury to property or invasion of other rights.”