with whom Justice Steele joins, dissenting.
[…] The MOA provides, as appears from the testimony, the following hierarchical preferences for compensatory mitigation: on-site, in-kind; on-site, out-of-kind; off-site, in-kind; off-site, out-of-kind. In assessing the type of compensatory actions the permit applicant will be required to undertake, the MOA conditions the compensatory action on whether it is “practicable.”73 The MOA specifically states that in determining “practicable” mitigation “[pjractica-ble is defined at Section 230.3(q) of the Guidelines.”74 “Section 230.3(q) of the Guidelines reads as follows: ‘The term practicable means available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes. ’ ”75
The proper focus on the “practicability” of accommodating the Corps’ preference for compensatory action by DelDOT with on-site, in-kind compensatory mitigation must logically begin on land already owned by the State or available from a willing seller.