Overview
[…] Finally, Holtcamp argues that section 632.484.1(2) was designed to reach suspected sexually violent predators after they were released from imprisonment for a sexually violent offense. Subdivision (2) expired in 2001. Section 632481.6. Holt-camp contends the sunset clause indicates clear legislative intent to prohibit the attorney general from fifing a petition based on a sexually violent offense for which the defendant has already been released. He further argues that if the attorney general files a petition against Holtcamp, he must proceed under section 632.484.
Section 632.484 provides that:
*542When the attorney general receives written notice from any law enforcement agency that a person, who has pled guilty to or been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is not presently in the physical custody of an agency with jurisdiction:
(1) Has committed a recent overt act; or
(2) Has been in the custody of [the department of correction or department of mental health] within the preceding ten years and may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator;
the attorney general may file a petition [against him].
Section 682.4,84.. 1. The attorney general may no longer file a petition against an individual merely because he has previously been convicted of a sexually violent offense, been in the custody of the State within the last ten years, and meets the definition of a sexually violent predator.
Section 632.484.1(2) seems, at first glance, to apply to Holtcamp more than section 632.483.1(1). Before it expired, it applied to individuals who have been released after incarceration for a sexually violent crime. Holtcamp contends the State is attempting to impermissibly resurrect the expired section 632.484.1(2), which the legislature expressly forbade by including the sunset clause in section 632.484.6.
Section 632.484.1(2) was not, however, applicable to Holtcamp’s situation even before it expired. It circumscribes the authority of the attorney general to petition against people who have “pled guilty to or been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is not presently in the physical custody of an agency with jurisdiction.” Section 632.484.1. The statute employs the conjunctive “and”; therefore, each clause is examined separately. Holtcamp has pleaded guilty to a sexually violent offense; however, he is presently confined in the physical custody of the department of corrections.