State v. Berreth
[…] An examination of the basis for appellate jurisdiction explains this conclusion.

This court’s jurisdiction derives from Article 3, § 3 of the Kansas Constitution, which states that the Kansas Supreme Court will have “such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” There is not a similar constitutional provision relating to the Kansas Court of Appeals, but K.S.A. 20-3001 provides that “[t]he court of appeals shall have such jurisdiction over appeals in civil and criminal cases and from administrative bodies and officers of the state as may be prescribed by law.” These provisions have been consistently interpreted to mean “ That appellate jurisdiction is defined by statute.’ [Citation omitted.]” State v. Ellmaker, 289 Kan. 1132, 1148, 221 P.3d 1105 (2009), cert. denied 560 U.S. 966 (2010).