State v. Berreth
[…] The starting point for distinguishing the appeals that must be filed in the Court of Appeals from the appeals that may be brought directly to the Supreme Court is K.S.A. 60-2101(b), which states in part:

“An appeal from a final judgment of a district court in any civil action in which a statute of this state or of the United States has been held unconstitutional shall be taken directly to the supreme court. Direct appeals from the district court to the supreme court in criminal cases shall be as prescribed by K.S.A. 22-3601 and 22-3602, and amendments thereto.”

In the present case, the State’s notice of appeal cited to K.S.A. 22-3602(b), which begins with the following words: “Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution.” (Emphasis *131added.) Obviously, K.S.A. 22-3602(b) is not a provision that would be cited under Rule 2.01 — it does not provide a basis for filing an appeal directly in the Kansas Supreme Court.