Section 20(a) of the insurance contract in this case provides in pertinent part:.
[…] Section 20(a) of the insurance contract in this case provides in pertinent part:.
If you and we fail to agree on any factual determination, the disagreement will be resolved in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association. [Emphasis added.]
This contract provision is codified as 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (2002). Clearly, from its face, this clause only requires arbitration of disagreements on factual determinations; it does not require the parties to arbitrate any and all disputes. This conclusion finds support in a related federal regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 400.176 (2002), which provides in pertinent part:
(b) No policy of insurance reinsured by the [Federal Crop Insurance] Corporation and no claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy shall provide a basis for a claim of damages against the Company issuing such policy, other than damages to which the Corporation would be liable under federal law if the Corporation had issued the policy of insurance under its direct writing program, unless the claimant establishes in a court of competent jurisdiction, or to the satisfaction of the Corporation in the event of a