City of Oakland v. Desert Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] NRS 17.740(2)(b); see Unif. Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act § 1(2), 13 U.L.A. 44 (2002); Unif. Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act § 3(b)(2), 13 U.L.A. 12 (Supp. 2010). On the other hand, our Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, which outlines procedures for enforcement of sister state judgments, lacks an applicability provision, much less a penal exception. See NRS 17.330-.400. It requires only that the sister state judgment be filed with the clerk of court. NRS 17.350. “A judgment so filed has the same effect ... as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in a like manner” and is to be treated “in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state.” NRS 17.350.

For these reasons, I would enforce the City of Oakland’s judgment, even though it may embody a fine. Such a judgment might not be internationally enforceable, but it should be enforceable when rendered by a sister state.