concurring.
[…] . Id. § 39.255(b).
. Id. § 39.262(h), (i).
. See id. § 39.201(g).
. See TXU Elec. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Texas, 51 S.W.3d 275, 286 (Tex.2001) (Owen, J., concurring).
.TXU points out the PUC did not use updated figures consistently, refusing to update some figures that might have operated to TXU’s benefit. It is hard to see why section 39.254 should be read broadly to favor updated figures, and yet section 39.201(h) should be read narrowly to preclude some updates merely because it mandates others. But as TXU admits, this issue is not before the Court in this proceeding.
. Tex. Util Code § 39.201(g).
. TXU also suggests stranded costs may be recovered at the true-up pursuant to section 39.262(g). But that section applies only if the PUC determines that rates "are larger than needed to recover the transmission and distribution utility’s costs.” It makes no mention of stranded costs, and a transmission and distribution utility’s costs would never be slranded, as it remains a regulated monopoly. Even if it did apply, the section would again require inferring a negative competition transition charge.
. Id. § 39.262(a).
. Tex.