concurring.
[…] But the Legislature did provide for some rate adjustment in the current proceedings based on updated stranded cost estimates. PURA section 39.201(g) allows the PUC to include a competition transition charge in 2002 rates based on current estimates of stranded costs.14 TXU argues that, because the PUC’s adjustment is a credit to consumers rather than a charge, it has improperly read a “negative competition transition charge” into the statute.
But TXU makes the same inference in its own reading of the statute, without saying so. TXU says section 39.201(i) allows the PUC to remedy overrecovery at the true-up, but that section only applies if “the competition transition charge is larger than is needed to recover any remaining stranded costs.” It is undisputed TXU’s rates will include no competition transition charge, and it will have no “remaining stranded costs” if it has overrecovered them. How then can this section apply, if the charge that is “larger than is needed” is zero?