concurring.
[…] TXU points to the location of this provision in a section titled “True Up Proceeding.” The Legislature has categorically rejected such reasoning: “the heading of a ... section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute.”17 And the Legislature’s location of provisions in this statute cannot be conclusive (at least not contrary to the express words) because it is not always consis*149tent.18 The body of section 39.262(a) says it applies to all parts of chapter 39. Contrary to human anatomy, in statutory construction what’s in the body governs, not what’s in the head.
The PUC found TXU overrecovered stranded costs, and there is no denying it did so “through the application of the measures provided by the other sections of this chapter” (specifically sections 39.254 and 39.256). Because the statute says this “may not be permitted,” it is hard to argue the statute prohibits the PUC from doing anything about it.
Section 39.001