HOLCOMB, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] We granted the State’s petition for discretionary review to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred. See Tex.R.App. Proc. 66.3(b).
*912In its brief to this Court, the State argues that a juvenile’s written statement should not be subject to suppression without some showing of a causal connection between the failure to notify the juvenile’s parents and the juvenile’s execution of a written statement.
Analysis
In order for a juvenile’s written statement to be suppressed because of a violation of § 52.02(b), there must be some exclusionary mechanism. Unlike § 51.095(a), § 52.02(b) is not an independent exclusionary statute. Texas Family Code § 51.17, however, provides that “Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, applies] in a judicial proceeding under this title.” Thus, if evidence is to be excluded because of a § 52.02(b) violation, it must be excluded through the operation of Article 38.23(a).