HOLCOMB, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] . Texas Family Code § 52.02(b) provides:
(b) A person taking a child into custody shall promptly give notice of his action and a statement of the reason for taking the child into custody, to:
(1) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
*911(2) the office or official designated by the juvenile court.
. See Tex. Fam.Code § 52.02(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person taking a child into custody, without unnecessary delay and without first taking the child to any place other than a juvenile processing office designated under Section 52.025....”).
. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
. Texas Family Code § 51.095(a) provides that "the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if” certain procedural requirements are followed.