Perry v. Del Rio
[…] In most other cases, parties may challenge a trial court’s judgment through motions to reconsider, to reopen the evidence, and for a new trial. But redistricting cases must often be litigated in exigent circumstances, and here ordinary post-judgment remedies would not afford appellants relief before their rights were severely impacted.

Finally, I agree that the Court has jurisdiction over this direct appeal. Chief Justice Phillips’s explanation why the Court lacks jurisdiction over this direct appeal seems little more than a contrivance to avoid a relatively plain statute. Section 22.001(c) of the Government Code states: “An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state.”31 Here we have an appeal of an order of a trial court granting a permanent injunction on the ground that a statute— article 197h of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, as later modified by the federal court — is unconstitutional. That would seem to satisfy section 22.001(c) exactly.