Ex Parte McCain
[…] Appellant gives three reasons in support of his argument: (1) the clear language of Article 1.13(c) requires the appointment of an attorney, (2) case law has established that the requirements of Article 1.13(c) are mandatory and failure to comply renders a subsequent conviction void, and (3) the “Helms rule” does not apply to void convictions.

II.

The majority holds that a violation of a statute, in this case Article 1.13(c), is not cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus. I disagree in the strongest terms. Article 1.13(c) provides that “[a] defendant may agree to waive a jury trial regardless of whether the defendant is represented by an attorney at the time of making the waiver, but before a defendant charged with a felony who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him.”5 Before today, it was settled that the requirements of Article 1.13(c) were mandatory and that failure to comply with those requirements rendered a subsequent conviction void.