Ex Parte McCain
[…] The trial court ignored the plain, clear, unambiguous and mandatory language of article 1.13(c) which requires the court to appoint an attorney to represent a defendant charged with a felony prior to his agreement to waive jury trial. Such error by the trial court renders the conviction void and petitioner may challenge a void conviction at any stage in the criminal proceedings.” We did not grant review to redetermine what is cognizable on a writ of habeas corpus or to consider whether Seidel and Heath should be overruled.

. Article 1.15 further provides that "[n]o person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14....”

. For a discussion of the history of Article 1.13 and it’s predecessor Article 10a, see Ex parte Ross, 522 S.W.2d at 222-223.

. But see Sanders v.