Williams v. Vought
[…] Reading the phrase “of this state” to qualify the phrase “other law” avoids this conflict and accomplishes the purpose of the Act as intended by the legislature.

Applying the plain meaning of section 21.211, I conclude that Carmen Williams’s pending charge with the EEOC does not prevent her from pursuing a harassment claim against NGV in state court. Therefore, I concur in the majority’s conclusion, although not necessarily in its analysis, that section 21.211 does not preclude Williams’s suit. I join the majority in the disposition of the other issues presented.

. Section 21.211 states:

A person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before an administrative agency under other law or an order or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.211 (Vernon 1996).