Dunlap v. Fiorenza
[…] Notwithstanding the size of Justin’s medical and tuition bills during the relevant period, and their necessity, the court did not require appellee to contribute a single cent.

F.L. § 12-204(h) provides:
Extraordinary medical expenses. — Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.

(Emphasis added). Further, F.L. § 12-201 (h)(1) defines “extraordinary medical expenses” as “uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition.” F.L. § 12-201(h)(2) expressly includes “uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, ... and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders” as extraordinary medical expenses.

In Boswell v. Boswell, 118 Md.App. 1, 34-35, 701 A.2d 1153 (1997), aff'd., 352 Md. 204, 721 A.2d 662 (1998), we reversed the circuit court because it ordered the father to shoulder the cost of all unreimbursed medical expenses for the children.