Hardin County Schools v. Foster
[…] Educational institutions shall not permit the release or disclosure of records, reports, or identifiable information on students to third parties other than directory information as defined in KRS 160.700, without parental or eligible student consent .... (Emphasis added.)

Like KRS 610.320(2), the statute contains exceptions, specifically KRS 160.720(2)(e), which creates an exception for:

Individuals or organizations conducting legitimate studies, surveys, and data collection in such a manner so as not to ■permit personal identification of the students or parents. (Emphasis added.)

KRS 160.725(1) permits public access to “directory information,” defined in KRS 160.700(1) as, inter alia, “the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, ... dates of attendance . . ."

KRS 61.878(1)(k) [formerly KRS 61.878(1)(j)] specifically excludes from the Open Records Act “[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation.”