Hardin County Schools v. Foster
[…] (Emphasis added.)

KRS 160.725(1) permits public access to “directory information,” defined in KRS 160.700(1) as, inter alia, “the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, ... dates of attendance . . ."

KRS 61.878(1)(k) [formerly KRS 61.878(1)(j)] specifically excludes from the Open Records Act “[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation.” The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), the federal counterpart to KRS 160.720(2), provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information ...) of students without the written consent of their parents .... (Emphasis added.)