OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the record does not provide any basis for belief that the sentence of death was the “product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3)(i). Also, the evidence supports the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d). Accordingly, the sentences must be affirmed.
The order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is affirmed.9
CAPPY, J., files a concurring opinion. LAESEN, J., did not participate in the consideration or the decision of this case.. See, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(2): "The defendant paid or was paid by another person or had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the victim."
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(7): "In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.”
. The subsection provides as follows:
(f) Exceptions. — Unless otherwise provided by this title or by the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if:
(1) he is a victim of that offense;
(2) the offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission; or
(3) he terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and;
(i) wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense; or
(ii) gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent commission of the offense.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c)(l)(iv) provides that “[T]he verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstances ...”
. Hackett argues that his claim is unique in that he does not question the constitutionality of the statute itself, but only the instructions given by the trial court.