OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hackett complains that the jury “may have” been “confused” into deliberating unsupported aggravating factors but does not explain how this could have prejudiced him. These claims fail.7
Hackett finally argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury during the penalty phase of the trial that as a matter of law there could be no aggravating circum*225stances for a contract killing since the victim was never the subject of such a contract. The aggravating circumstance of contract killing is found in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(2) which provides: “The defendant paid or was paid by another person or had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the victim.”8 (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Gibbs, 533 Pa. 539, 626 A.2d 133 (1993), this Court held that this aggravating circumstance may not properly be considered by the jury when the victim killed was not the object of the contract to kill.