See also National Bank of Commerce v. Dow Chem. Co., 338 Ark. 752, 1 S.W.3d 443 (1999); Scogin v. Tex-Ark Joist Co., 281 Ark. 175, 662 S.W.2d 819 (1984).
[…] In addition, she argues that evidence was presented which by inference showed the Council terminated Palmer because of her age.1 As a result, Palmer maintains she has an action for wrongful discharge because she was discharged in violation of the public policy of this state. That public policy, Palmer submits, is reflected by the terms set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 21-3-203(a)(i), which in relevant part reads: “It shall be unlawful for a public employer ... to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual’s age.”
Arkansas recognizes at least four exceptions to the at-will doctrine, excluding implied contracts and estoppel.