Buser, J.,
[…] Alcoholic beverages, however, are legal substances which are the subject of numerous regulations and traffic violations. In order to analyze whether probable cause existed to search Stevenson’s automobile for contraband or evi*485dence of a crime, it is necessary to set forth the relevant statutory language pertaining to the crime of transportation of liquor in an open container.
K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1599(b) provides in part:
“No person shall transport in any vehicle upon a highway or street any alcoholic beverage unless such beverage is:
(1) In the original unopened package or container, the seal of which has not been broken and from which the original cap, cork or other means of closure has not been removed;
(2)(A) in the locked rear trunk or rear compartment, or any locked outside compartment which is not accessible to any person in the vehicle while it is in motion; or
(B) if a motor vehicle is not equipped with a trunk, behind the last upright seat or in an area not normally occupied by the driver or a passenger; or
(3) in the exclusive possession of a passenger in a . . . recreational vehicle,. . . who is not in the driving compartment of such vehicle or who is in a portion of such vehicle from which the driver is not directly accessible.”