CVMC argues that because these interest gains would have to be kept within the fund, they are not actually lost from CVMC’s operating budget. Nevertheless, the Commissioner was within her discretion in accounting for depletions from the reserve fund, as these depletions could have an impact on the Hospital’s ability to fund what, in the Commissioner’s opinion, may be more reasonable capital improvements. This decision was within the Commissioner’s statutory role, as defined by 18 V.S.A. § 9431: “the general welfare and protection of the lives, health and property of the people of this state require that all new institutional health services be offered or developed in a manner which . . . promotes rational allocation of health care resources in the state.” (emphasis added).
¶ 22. We do not quarrel with the dissent’s characterization of the significance of CVMC to the community of central Vermont.