The Commissioner cited several recommendations by CVMC’s engineering consultants that contradicted the need expressed in the application for some of the infrastructure improvements included in the proposal. Finally, the Commissioner found that CVMC failed to account for the loss in investment income that would be incurred from spending its reserve fund on the project. Following the Commissioner’s decision, CVMC filed this appeal.
¶ 6. Our standard of review on appeals from orders by the Commissioner is based on 8 V.S.A. § 16, which provides that we may disturb an order by the Commissioner if it: “(1) was issued pursuant to unconstitutional statutory provisions; (2) was in excess of statutory authority; (3) was issued on unlawful procedure; or (4) is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.” In general, we have granted administrative bodies a great deal of deference, both in regard to their findings of fact and to their interpretations of their governing statutes and regulations. “[W]e will not set aside an administrative agency’s findings unless clearly erroneous.