Hamilton v. State
[…] Thus, the same factual findings that precluded Jackson and Walston from being convicted of Murder in the Second Degree preclude those defendants from being convicted of Manslaughter. Accordingly, Jackson’s and Walston’s conviction of Manslaughter must be reversed.

A more difficult question is presented with respect to Hamilton’s conduct, as an accomplice, in allegedly causing Tyr-iek’s death. In order for Hamilton to be found hable under section 271, for any degree of homicide, the trier of fact was required to make an individual determination under section 274. That statute provides:

When, pursuant to Section 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.

In Hamilton’s case, the term “offense” in section 271 and section 274 is construed'm pari materia to mean “homicide.”11 The various degrees of homicide are distinguished by the defendant’s mental state and the circumstances surrounding the death of the victim.