Hamilton v. State
[…] Jackson and Walston contend that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to support their Manslaughter convictions. The defendants assert that the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that they knew Brandi was pregnant. By failing to prove such knowledge, the defendants argue that the State did not establish the requisite “reckless” state of mind to uphold their Manslaughter convictions.

Both Murder in the Second Degree and Manslaughter require the same “reckless” state of mind defined by section 231(c).6 A person acts “recklessly” under section 231(c) when the person is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that ... will result from [his or her] conduct.”7 Specifically, this definition requires the “conscious creation of risk or, to put it in other terms, conscious disregard of a risk” by a person.8