INTERPRETATION OF PCC 14A.60.010(A)
[…] No analogous arguments obtain in the Second Amendment context.” U.S. v. Chester, 628 F3d 673, 688 (4th Cir 2010) (emphasis added). Nonetheless, the Oregon Supreme Court in Blocker, 291 Or at 261, applied First Amendment overbreadth in the context of Article I, section 27, without explaining why the doctrine should apply outside of free expression or assembly cases, and Blocker was cited as authority inHirsch/Friend, 338 Or at 626-29 — again without explanation or analysis.
Portland has statutory authority to enact regulations of firearms. ORS 166.173(1).
“The following are exceptions and constitute affirmative defenses to a violation of [the ordinance]:
“1. A police officer or other duly appointed peace officers, whether active or honorably retired.
“2. A member of the military in the performance of official duty.
“3. A person licensed to carry a concealed handgun.
“4. A person authorized to possess a loaded firearm while in or on a public building under ORS 166.370.
“5. A government employee authorized or required by his or her employment or office to carry firearms.