INTERPRETATION OF PCC 14A.60.010(A)
[…] Although neither party advances an interpretation of PCC 14A.60.010(A) that is precisely the same as the one that we arrive at, the city does argue that the term “unjustified” limits application of the ordinance to rare circumstances. In any event, this court is obligated to correctly interpret laws even if the parties do not. Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997).
Defendant characterized the motion to dismiss as a motion “pursuant to ORS 135.630(4), on the grounds that because the applicable statute is unconstitutional, *12the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]” ORS 135.630(4) provides that a “defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof * * * [t]hat the facts stated do not constitute an offense.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the assertion that the facts stated do not constitute an offense refers to the facts alleged in the information, not the facts developed at trial.