Warner v. Lerner
[…] That, of course, was not the case; Mr. Warner had made no claim against *739anyone, least of all a health care provider. Section 4-306(a)(6) requires the disclosure of a medical record “Lijn accordance with compulsory process, a stipulation by a patient or person in interest, or a discovery request permitted by law to be made to a court, an administrative tribunal, or a party to a civil court, administrative, or health claims arbitration proceeding.” As noted by the circuit court, the pathology report was not obtained or disclosed pursuant to any of those processes.

We turn, then, to § 4-305, which, in contrast to § 4-306, is a permissive disclosure provision. Indeed, § 4-305(a) expressly provides that “[t]his section may not be construed to impose an obligation on a health care provider to disclose a medical record.” Subsection (b) then lists nine circumstances under which a health care provider “may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest.” (Emphasis added.) One of those circumstances, § 4—305(b)(l)(iii) is “[t]o any provider’s insurer or legal counsel, or the authorized employees or agents of a provider’s insurer or legal counsel, for the sole purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against any provider.”