Warner v. Lerner
[…] From the allegation that he obtained the report “wrongfully” and “in violation of the above statute,” it is also implicitly alleged that he obtained it without requesting or receiving permission from Union Memorial, from Dr. Schirmer, or from Mr. Warner.

Although, as noted, three grounds were raised in Lerner’s motion to dismiss, the court acted on the basis of only one of them. It concluded that Lerner’s obtention and disclosure of the report was authorized under § 4-305(b)(l)(iii), permitting a health care provider to disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest (which includes the patient to whom the record pertains) “[t]o any provider’s insurer or legal counsel ... for the sole purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against any provider.” That section, the court reasoned, “gave the defendant the opportunity to obtain this information and use it to defend a lawsuit that everyone acknowledges was pending against him.”