Warner v. Lerner
[…] Section 4-303 requires a health care provider to disclose a medical record on the authorization of a person in interest, subject to conditions stated in that section. It is undisputed, at this point, that neither Lerner nor Union Memorial had the authorization of a person in interest to have the pathology report disclosed (1) to Lerner, or (2) by Lerner to his attorney.

Section 4-306 requires a health care provider to disclose a medical record, without authorization of a person in interest, in six enumerated circumstances, none of which apply here. One provision of § 4-306 that is relevant, by way of contrast, is subsection (a)(3), requiring the disclosure “[t]o a health care provider or the provider’s insurer or legal counsel, [of] all information in a medical record relating to a patient or recipient’s health, health care, or treatment which forms the basis for the issues of a claim in a civil action initiated by the patient, recipient, or person in interest.” (Emphasis added.) Had Mr. Warner been the claimant and had the pathology report been pertinent to that claim, the hospital, upon request, may have been obliged to disclose the report. That, of course, was not the case; Mr.