Prior to the 1969 revision of the Maryland probate law our former statute, Maryland Code (1957) Art. 93, § 354, stated:
[…] A second aspect of the former statute was that the property was not subject to administration in the estate of the deceased legatee (or to his debts) but passed directly to his heirs. [Id. at 54-55 (emphasis in original).]
The General Assembly enacted the new statute, Code (1957, 1969 Repl. Vol.) Art. 93, § 4-403 in the exact words proposed by the Commission. The present statute, a product of code revision, is to the same effect. It is Code (1974) § 4-403, Estates and Trusts Article, which provides:
(a) Death of legatee prior to testator. — Unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is:
(1) Actually and specifically named as legatee;
(2) Described or in any manner referred to, designated, or identified as legatee in the will; or
*563(3) A member of a class in whose favor a legacy is made.
(b) Effect of death of legatee. — A legacy described in subsection (a) shall have the same effect and operation in law to direct the distribution of the property directly from the estate of the person who owned the property to those persons who would have taken the property if the legatee had died, testate or intestate, owning the property.
(c) Creditors of deceased legatee. — Creditors of the deceased legatee shall have no interest in the property, whether the claim is based on contract, tort, tax obligations, or any other item.