Simpson v. Piscano
[…] This conclusion is incongruous to me and I, therefore, dissent and state my reasons.

The seeds to this controversy 1 were sown when the legislature in 1969 enacted a new antilapse statute. Chapter 3, § 1, Laws of Maryland of 1969. This statute with minor changes in language and style, but identical in substance is presently codified in the Maryland Code (1974), § 4-403 of the Estates and Trusts Article and provides in pertinent part:

(a) Death of legatee prior to testator. Unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is:
(1) Actually and specifically named as legatee;
(2) Described or in any manner referred to, designated, or identified as legatee in the will; or
(3) A member of a class in whose favor a legacy is made.
*568(b) Effect of death of legatee. A legacy described in subsection (a) shall have the same effect and operation in law to direct the distribution of the property directly from the estate of the person who owned the property to those persons who would have taken the property if the legatee had died, testate or intestate, owning the property.

The statute is applicable to wills executed after January 1, 1970. Maryland Code (1974), § 12-102 (d) of the Estates and Trusts Article; Stewart v. Whitehurst, 268 Md. 589, 303 A.2d 393 (1973).

The prior antilapse statute was last codified in Maryland Code (1957, 1964 Repl. Vol.), Art. 93, § 354. It provided:

No devise, legacy or bequest shall lapse or fail of taking effect by reason of the death of any devisee or legatee (actually and specially named as devisee or legatee, or who is or shall be mentioned, described, or in any manner referred to, or designated or identified as devisee or legatee in any will, testament or codicil) in the lifetime of the testator, but every such devise, legacy or bequest shall have the same effect and operation in law to transfer the right, estate and interest In the property mentioned in such devise or bequest as if such devisee or legatee had survived the testator.

In enacting the new statute the legislature made two major changes.