Sutherland v. Meridian Granite Co.
[…] [1433] The fact that the Sutherlands are compensated on a flat rate per ton for the surface rights (which is the only thing they own as to Parcel 2) does not make them the owners of the mineral production for ad valo-rem tax purposes. Under Wyoming constitutional and statutory law, the surface of Parcel 2 is exempt during the time the minerals are produced from the mine or mining claim. Wyo. Const., art. 15, § 3; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105(a)(xxvili) (LexisNexis 2011). The statute cited provides: "The following property is exempt from property taxation: ... (xxviii) Lands for mines or mining claims as prescribed by section 3, article 15, Wyoming constitution and defined by W.S. 39-11-102(c)(viiD[.]1" The owners of the minerals produced from Parcel 2 would be either Meridian or the BLM, or both.