State v. Posey
[…] In these enumerated categories where the constitution specifically grants jurisdiction to the superior courts, the legislature cannot restrict the jurisdiction of the superior courts. See Blanchard v. Golden Age Brewing Co., 188 Wash. 396, 418, 63 P.2d 397 (1936). Even though the legislature cannot restrict the enumerated jurisdiction of *136the superior courts, it can promulgate laws that govern procedures as to which “sessions” of the superior court will hear certain types of cases. See Wash. Const, art. IV, § 5 (“In any county where there shall be more than one superior [court] judge, there may be as many sessions of the superior court at the same time as there are judges thereof----[T]he business of the court shall be so distributed and assigned by law ....”); see also State ex rel. Campbell v. Superior Court, 34 Wn.2d 771, 775, 210 P.2d 123 (1949).