State v. Posey
[…] RCW 9A.44.050(2). The Yakima County Superior Court has jurisdiction over felony offenses. Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. Therefore, the Yakima County Superior Court possessed jurisdiction to sentence Posey.

¶21 Posey argues that no court had jurisdiction to sentence him. He contends that because the jury found him not guilty of the first degree assault charge, the superior court lacked jurisdiction. As authority for this point, he cites this court’s previous opinion in this case. See Posey I, 161 Wn.2d at 647. Posey further contends that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction over him due to RCW 13.40.300(3), which states that “[i]n no event may the juvenile court have authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the juvenile offender’s twenty-first birthday.”

¶22 This argument fails. The superior court always retains its jurisdiction over felony offenses. This jurisdiction derives directly from the constitution. See Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. The legislature by statute cannot alter the constitutional jurisdiction of the superior courts.